Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Cisterna guarantees compliance with the legal obligations arising out of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council (GDPR) and other applicable and connected legislation regarding the protection of personal data, in any processing of personal data that it may carry out.

Who is the “Controller” of my personal data?

Cisterna - Unipessoal, Lda., with headquartered at Rua António Maria Cardoso 27, 1200-026 Lisbon, Portugal (hereinafter referred to as 'Cisterna'), is the “Controller” for the processing of data for the purposes described in point II.

For what purpose will my personal data be processed, what is the lawful basis and storage period?

The primary purpose, lawful bases and storage periods of your personal data are:

Purpose of Processing: Website management;
Lawful Basis: Pre-contract Diligence or Execution of the Agreement whose terms are governed by the Terms and Conditions made available on the website;
Storage Period: For a period of 6 (six) month after the last visit to the website.
Purpose of Processing: Management, organization and promotion of cultural events;
Lawful Basis: Legitimate Interest;
Storage Period: For the period of 1 (one) year after the event.
Purpose of Processing: Trade and marketing activities;
Lawful Basis/Bases: Legitimate Interests (soft opt-in) of Cisterna for business communications under the Contract or Consent to marketing activities;
Storage Period: For a period of 1 (one) year after last contact with the customer.
Purpose of Processing: Management and dissemination of contents collected during the events;
Lawful Basis: Legitimate Interests;
Storage Period: For the period 1 (one) year after the event.

Your image may be collected during cultural events and disseminated in all forms and by any means of communication known or to be created, for public or private presentation, including transmission and dissemination in the media, websites and accounts created on Cisterna's social networks platforms.

If the lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is consent or legitimate interests, you may respectively withdraw your consent or object to the processing, at any time, without suffering any consequences from this. If your consent is withdrawn or your explicit objection is noted, Cisterna hereby agree to cease immediately the processing of your personal data for the respective purpose, unless there is a need to process data for compliance with legal, contractual obligations and/or for the pursuit of Cisterna’s legitimate interests.

What personal data will be processed?

Within the context of the stated purposes, GALP will process the following categories of personal data: identification and contact data, including, without limitation, name email, telephone number, image and/or other content arising from the cultural event, information in the context of response to any questions, requests or complaints, data resulting from the collection of opinions and/or data on IT use resulting from the website.

How will my personal data will be processed?

Your personal data will be processed by Cisterna within the context of the above-mentioned purposes with the help of appropriate technical and organisational measures to promote their respective security and confidentiality, particularly in relation to unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and their loss, destruction or accidental damage.

Who are the recipients of my personal data?

«Processors»

Your personal data may be provided to companies who are commissioned to provide Cisterna services. These companies are linked to Cisterna by written contract, can only process your personal data for the purposes specifically established above and are not authorised to process them, directly or indirectly, for any other purpose, for their own benefit or that of third parties.

Cisterna may transfer your personal data to the United States of America (USA), if such is justified based on the contractual regime established with the processors. Cisterna guarantee that the international flow of data is carried out and certified based on the level of “appropriate protection” required by the decision of 12 July 2016 of the European Commission (i.e. the EU-US Privacy Shield).

«Third Parties »

In compliance with legal and/or contractual obligations, your personal data may also be transmitted to judicial, administrative, supervisory or regulatory authorities and also to entities that lawfully carry out data-gathering activities, activities to prevent and combat fraud, market or statistical studies.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

You have the right to: i) request and receive relevant information regarding the processing of personal data by Cisterna; ii) request access to your personal data, namely, to obtain confirmation that your personal data are the object of processing; iii) rectify, delete, restrict the processing of personal data by Cisterna.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent control authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD, Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados), if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates your rights and/or applicable laws concerning data protection and privacy.

Who do I contact to get a response to all my questions?

You may also at any time, in writing, clarify your doubts and/or exercise the rights enshrined in the applicable data protection and privacy legislation through the email contato@cisterna.me